2019 West Australian Country Music Awards finalists announced

The finalists for this year’s West Australian Country Music Awards presented by LiveLighter have been announced, with a long list of locally-grown talent from around the state up for accolades.

Groups and individual artists from the Perth metro area as well as Australind, Boyup Brook, Bridgetown, Broome, Busselton and Gelorup and are among those vying for honours this week.

Topping the lists of finalists are Connie Kis Andersen, John Bennett and Julie Kember who have each picked up three awards nominations.

Winners in categories ranging from Group of the Year to Songwriter of the Year will be named in Boyup Brook’s Music Park on Friday February 15 as part of WA’s biggest celebration of country music – the Boyup Brook Country Music Festival presented by LiveLighter.

The winners of several categories will get the opportunity to perform live in front of the audience that attends the annual festival, which takes place between Friday February 15 and Sunday February 17.

Now in its 34th year, the awards recognise and support outstanding WA artists who are serious about pursuing a career in country music.

Festival music director Sharon Winter said the awards, which are organised by the Country Music Club of Boyup Brook, highlight the work of elite country artists in Western Australia and honour the accomplishments of the industry’s rising stars.

“Past award winners have gone on to be a part of the CMAA Academy of Country Music, Star Maker, Australian Idol and Australia’s Got Talent as well as excelling in the country music scene in America,” she said.

“The judges are experienced country music industry professionals from all over Australia and overseas and the calibre of the amazing talent that nominate for the awards attests to the success of this event.”

Past winners include Karin Page, Kate Hindle, Celeste Clabburn, Chelsea Basham and Codee Lee.

2019 West Australian Country Music Awards presented by Livelighter – Finalists:

West Australian Country Music Junior Vocalist of the Year Finalists Georgia Carbone Kyannah Johansen

Sally Jane Pottinger Tom Eddy

West Australian Country Music Emerging Artist of the Year Finalists Darcy Hay

Sarah Gamble Tori-Rae Davies

West Australian Country Music Open Songwriter of the Year Finalists

Sponsored by APRA AMCOS. ‘GO Baby Go’ -– Julie Kember

‘Aint No Love Affair’ – Julie Kember ‘Lived a Million Lives’ – Julie Kember

West Australian Country Music Independent Single of the Year Finalists

‘Country Is Calling’ – John Bennett ‘Handle With Care’ – Connie Kis Andersen

‘Unclouded Day’ – Connie Kis Andersen

West Australian Country Music Independent EP/Album of the Year Finalists ‘A Closer Walk’ – Connie Kis Andersen

‘Country Is Calling’ – John Bennett

‘Guitar Picker’’ – Terry Bennetts

West Australian Country Music Video Clip of the Year Finalists

‘Applejack & Moonshine’ – Applejack & Moonshine

‘Big Moon’ – Delilah Rose & the Gunslingers

‘My Heart, My Land’ – Bradley Hall

West Australian Country Music Male Artist of the Year Finalists

Prize value $1000 Cash sponsored by the Country Music Club of Boyup Brook Bradley Hall Chad Woods

John Bennett

West Australian Country Music Group of the Year Finalists

Prize value $1000 Cash sponsored by the Country Music Club of Boyup Brook

Applejack & Moonshine Delilah Rose & the Gunslingers Little Lord Street Band

25 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Country Music Festival Office:

72 Abel Street, Boyup Brook WA 6244

Phone:  (08) 9765 1657

Email:    hello@wacountrymusic.com.au

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Pinterest - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle

© 2020 by Boyup Brook Country Music Festival. Website proudly designed by Paper Napkin Creative.