2020 Boyup Brook Country Music Festival PROGRAMME

 

THURSDAY - Around Town

  • 8:00am – 10:00am

  • 10:00am – 2:00pm

  • 10:00am - 4:00pm,

  • 10:00am 

  • 11:00am – 1:00pm

  • 2:00pm – 4:00pm

  • 6:00pm 

Bush Poets & True Stories at the Tennis Club

Abel Park entertainment (Visitor Centre) including Deb ‘Spoons’ Perry

Art Exhibition – Town Hall

Gospel singing at St Saviours Anglican Church with Donna, Jason & Terry

Bush Verse Writers Workshop at Boyup Brook Club

Poetry Performance Workshop at Boyup Brook Club

Donna, Jason and friends at the Caravan Park – BYO chair

FRIDAY - Morning showcase at Harvey Dickson's Country Music Centre

  • 9:30am

  • 9:40

  • 10:10

  • 10:20

  • 10:50

  • 11:20

  • 12:00pm

MC: Bill Gordon

Bush Poet - Bill Gordon

Sarah Broome

Bush Poet - Joe Lynch

Anthony Taylor

Moira J Scott (Patsy Cline)

Country Sing A Long - Rohan Powell

Finish

FRIDAY - Music Park

  • 5:00pm

  • 5:45

  • 6:15

  • 6:30

  • 7:00

  • 8:00

  • 8:30

  • 9:30

  • 10:45

MC: Brendon Moylan / Jo Hales-Pearce

Honky Tonk Heroes

WA Country Music Junior Vocalist Awards - Backed by Desert Road

Acknowledgement of Country – Denise Smith-Ali

WA Country Music Emerging Talent Awards - Backed by Rohan

Powell Band 

Carter & Carter

Award Presentations – Juniors, Songwriter, Emerging Artist, Single,

EP/Album, Video Clip, Male, Female, Group

The Swingin’ Willies

Jetty Road

Finish

Street Carnival supported by Lotterywest   |    Buskers – Markets – Street Performers

Ute & Truck Muster Parade

SATURDAY

  • 8:00am

  • 11:00am

SUNDAY - Music Park

  • 7:00am

  • 10:00

  • 10:45

  • 11:30

  • 12:15

  • 1:00

  • 1:45

  • 2:30

  • 3:15

Bush Poets Breakfast

MC: Adam Harvey

The Western Suntones

Kate Hindle Band

Pixie Jenkins

MC: Jo Hales- Pearce 

Graeme Connors

Anthony Taylor

Desert Road

Carter & Carter

Rohan Powell & Acoustic Juice

SATURDAY - Music Park

  • 12:30pm

  • 1:10

  • 1:30

  • 1:45

  • 2:00

  • 2:45

  • 3:45

  • 4:45

  • 5:30

  • 6:30

  • 7:30

  • 8:30

  • 9:45

  • 11:00

MC: Jo Hales-Pearce

Cameron Wilkes

WA Country Music Awards – Male Artist of the Year

Sponsor Announcements and Official Welcome

WA Country Music Awards – Female Artist of the Year

Billy Higginson and the Pale Moon Riders

Karin Page

Jed Zarb & Pixie Jenkins

The Red Ochre Band

MC: Amber Lawrence

A Taste of Tamworth 2020 Concert - Carter & Cater / Jetty Road /

Anthony Taylor

Walk the Line - the music of Johnny Cash featuring Rohan Powell

Graeme Connors

Adam Harvey

Amber Lawrence

WA Country Music Awards – Group Winner

*please note programme is subject to change 

 

Country Music Festival Office:

72 Abel Street, Boyup Brook WA 6244

PO Box 103, Boyup Brook WA 6244

Phone:  (08) 9765 1657

Fax:        (08) 9765 1011

Email:    countrymusicwa@westnet.com.au

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Pinterest - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle

© 2020 by Boyup Brook Country Music Festival. Proudly created by Paper Napkin Creative.